Call 01933 273275

Welcome to Bella Barista - Professional Coffee Machines for the home.

Terms and Conditions - Returns Policy

Returns Policy - Terms and Conditions



Click here for the Printable Returns Form (PDF)



FOR COFFEE MACHINE AND PURCHASES OVER £350.00 PLEASE USE BARCLAYS PAYMENT METHOD AND MAKESURE YOUR CARD IS VERIFIED BY VISA OR MASTERCARD SECURECODE. THIS IS THE MOST SECURE PAYMENT METHOD. WE MAY DECLINE YOUR ORDER IF THIS IS BYPASSED OR PAYMENT IS BY PAYPAL.

This page tells you the terms and conditions on which we supply any of the products listed on our website bellabarista.co.uk to you. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before ordering any Products from our site. You should understand that by ordering any of our Products you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

At checkout, please click on the check box marked "I accept the bellabarista.co.uk terms and conditions" if you accept them. Please understand that if you refuse to accept these terms and conditions, you will not be able to order any Products from our site.

Every coffee machine is checked by our coffee engineers prior to dispatch and goes through our very own PDI checklist.

We also double box every coffee machine.
Along with its original packaging, we order to size a sturdy outer box for every coffee machine along with extra packing to ensure a safer transit.
 



Bella Barista Warranty* (UK ONLY)

Warranty periods:- Coffee machines 24 months Grinders 12 months All other products 12 months.
The warranty is a “back to base warranty” which means the customer is responsible for the packing and carriage back to us we will then arrange shipping back, at the customer expense.
In the unlikely event the product fails, within the first 28 days of purchase , we will collect it at our expense and if we are unable to repair within 14 days offer a new replacement.
The Period is from date of purchase of the product Exclusions Damage caused by customer, damage cause by scaling. Goods taken outside UK.



Trade (Commercial Warranty )

Where a product is advertised as TRADE or COMMERCIAL it is considered that the purchaser has a certain knowledge and engages in the trade appropriate to the use of the machine or equipment In this case the warranty is for 180 days (unless otherwise stipulated on individual products) and is a back to base parts only warranty .

What is a trade ? For the purposes of clarification HMG describes as follows, a consumer is an individual who, in his dealings with a trader, is not acting for the purposes of a business. Where a consumer presents himself as a business (for example, by buying goods for personal use from a trade outlet on a trade account) the law does not consider him to be a consumer. Therefore if you are buying an item from us that is identified as a “Trade” product we do not consider that you are purchasing it as a consumer

International Warranty

Warranty for all goods shipped outside of UK mainland is a 12 months Parts ONLY warranty.
The customer is responsible for carriage both ways if product has to be returned to us. It is very important that you check the delivery before signing the delivery note. We take more care than most companies that ship coffee machines internationally we double pack even where a machine is in an “export” box and use extra shock resisting foam this is a considerable extra cost which we absorb. But damages can still happen and it is important that you are aware that you are responsible for the cost of return to us. Free Gift Pack is UK Only - Due to customs we can not send foodstuffs internationally.



VAT Discount for Export Outside of the EU

VAT - If the shipping destination selected is outside of the UK and EU member countries, the shopping basket will automatically deduct 20% off the price. It will also deduct 2% off for export warranty. 

PLEASE NOTE - The free Gift Pack is for UK orders only - Due to customs we can not send coffee, beverages and foodstuffs internationally.




1 INFORMATION ABOUT US

1.1 bellabarista.co.uk is a site operated by Time Leisure Limited.

1.2 We are registered in England and Wales under company number 1554067 and with our registered office at No 1 London Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN16 0EF, United Kingdom.

1.3 Our Customer Service Address is Bella Barista, Nene Court, The Embankment, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 1LD, United Kingdom.



2 HOW THE CONTRACT IS FORMED

2.1 After placing an order, you will receive an e-mail from us confirming that your order is being processed. We will charge your credit or debit card at the time of checkout.

2.2 All orders are subject to acceptance by us by sending you an e-mail confirming dispatch, at which stage the contract is formed. If we cannot fulfil your order for any reason, we will let you know as soon as possible and provide a full refund.

3 LINKS

3.1 We provide links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the products or the service provided by third party companies (this disclaimer does not affect your statutory rights against that third party).

4 CONSUMER RIGHTS AND CANCELLATION POLICY

4.1 If you are contracting as a consumer, from a distance i.e not making your purchase in store, you may cancel a contract at any time within 14 working days, beginning on the day after you received the Products. In this case, you will receive a full refund of the price paid for the Products in accordance with our refunds policy (set out in clause 8 below).

4.2 To cancel a contract, you must inform us in writing or by sending an email to contact@bellabarista.co.uk you must return the Product(s) to us as soon as possible (within 14 days) at the Customer Service Address above in an unused, undamaged condition. You are responsible for paying the cost of returning the Product and ensuring they arrive in a condition equal to when they were originally sent to you.

4.3 Please note that you have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the Products while they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

4.4 Except where a Product is defective, you may not cancel a contract for the supply of any of the following:

(a) Products produced or altered to your own specification;

(b) Perishable goods, including fresh foods or plants;

(c) DVDs or CDs where you have broken the seal;

(d) Magazines.

(e) Goods purchased in store for which you have received a demonstration

5 AVAILABILITY AND DELIVERY

5.1 We aim to dispatch your order within 72 hours of receipt and it should be with you within 2 to 10 working days of dispatch (Most European destinations 2 to 5 working days, non-European countries 4 to 10 working days approximately). UK weekends and Bank holidays are not classed as working days. Because we use a third-party delivery service, these times are estimates and not guarantees. However, please let us know if you do not receive your order in good time and we will look into the matter. Delivery times may be longer for certain products.

5.2 Where a product is out of stock we will offer you a refund or, where you have agreed, provide a substitute product.

5.3 All descriptions, product images and weights are those of the original manufacture and are intended to give a general description of the goods. The weight to be shipped includes the weight of packaging for the goods.

6 RISK AND TITLE

6.1 The Products will be at your risk from the time of delivery.

6.2 Ownership of the Products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the Products, including delivery charges.

7 PRICE AND PAYMENT

7.1 Prices include VAT but exclude delivery costs, which will be added to the total amount due before you place your order. You are given the option of correcting any errors before you confirm your order to us.

7.2 Prices are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you a Dispatch Confirmation.

7.3 If we have made a pricing error by displaying a lower price than the correct price, we will either contact you for instructions before dispatching the Product or reject your order and notify you of such rejection. If the pricing error is unmistakeable, we are under no obligation to provide the Product to you at the incorrect (lower) price.

7.4 If we have incorrectly displayed a higher price, we will confirm the correct price to you in the Dispatch Confirmation and refund the difference to your card.

7.5 We will charge your credit or debit card at the time of checkout.

7.6 All payments shall be made in United Kingdom pounds sterling, Euros or Dollars. Please note that Bella Barista cannot be held responsible for adverse currency fluctuations. The conversion rate is set at the point of authorisation of your credit/debit card.

8 OUR REFUNDS POLICY

8.1 When you return a Product to us:

(a) Because you have cancelled the contract between us within the 14 day cooling-off period (see clause 4 above), or later only by written agreement we will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 14 days of receipt of the returned goods. In this case, we will refund the price of the Product in full, including the cost of sending the item to you. However, you will be responsible for the cost of returning the item to us;

(b) Because the Product is defective, we will examine the returned Product and replace it or the defective part or provide a refund. The amount of the refund may take into account the time you have the product and the use it has had, or the condition it is returned in. Products returned by you because of a defect within 60 days will be refunded in full, or exchanged in case of a refund this will include the original delivery charges for sending the item to you. In the case of an exchange we will be responsible for the carriage of returning the replacement goods to you.

8.2 When breakages occur during delivery, we require photographic evidence from you to demonstrate that the product is indeed broken. Goods must be signed for as damaged. Please notify us within 24 hours from the proof of delivery, if there has been any signs of damage in transit. Please note: We can not refund/replace any orders for damage in transit after 24hours from proof of receiving delivery of the goods.

8.3 We will usually refund any money to the card used to pay for your purchase.

9 OUR LIABILITY

9.1 We warrant to you that any Product purchased from us through our site is of satisfactory quality and reasonably fit for all the purposes for which products of the kind are commonly supplied.

9.2 Our liability for losses you suffer as a result of us breaking this agreement is strictly limited to the purchase price of the Product you purchased and any losses which are a foreseeable consequence of us breaking the agreement. Losses are foreseeable where they could be contemplated by you and us at the time your order is accepted by us.

9.3 We are not responsible for indirect losses which are not foreseeable by you and us (such as loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, waste of management or office time) however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise.

9.4 This does not include or limit in any way our liability:

(a) For death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

(b) Under section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Act 1987;

(c) For fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

(d) For any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude, or attempt to exclude, our liability.

10 IMPORT DUTY AND CUSTOMS

10.1 If you order Products from our site for delivery outside the UK, they may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount.

10.2 Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the products are destined. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

11 WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS

11.1 Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing. We will contact you by e-mail or provide you with information by posting notices on our website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

12 NOTICES

12.1 All notices given by you to us must be given to bellabarista.co.uk at contact@bellabarista.co.uk. We may give notice to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order, or in any of the ways specified in clause 11 above. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter.

13 TRANSFER OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

13.1 You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent.

13.2 We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the contract.

14 EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

14.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).

14.2 A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following

(a) Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action;

(b) Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war;

(c) Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster;

(d) Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport;

(e) Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks;

(f) The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

14.3 Our performance under any contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

15 WAIVER

15.1 If we fail to insist upon strict performance of any of your obligations under this agreement, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations.

15.2 A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

15.3 No waiver by us of any of these terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with clause 12 above.

16 SEVERABILITY

16.1 If any of these terms and conditions are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

17 ENTIRE AGREEMENT

17.1 We intend to rely upon these terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them in relation to the subject matter of any contract. While we accept responsibility for statements and representations made by our duly authorised agents, please make sure you ask for any variations from these terms and conditions to be confirmed in writing.

18 OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

18.1 We may revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time.

18.2 You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in force at the time that you order products from us, unless any change is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies or these terms and conditions before we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.

19 LAW AND JURISDICTION

19.1 Contracts for the purchase of Products through our site will be governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.



Privacy Policy

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. However, by submitting Personal Data to us you accept that we may process your Personal Data in accordance with bellabarista.co.uk's Privacy Policy.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. 

1 YOUR DATA

1.1 We may collect the following types of data from you:

- Name

- Address

- Email address

- Telephone Number

- Your order history

1.2 Your payment details are not stored by us and are submitted directly to our third-party payment providers via a 128-bit encrypted connection.

1.3 You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.

1.4 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collect information about how our customers use this site. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

1.5 Third party vendors, including Google, show adverts for Bella Barista on the internet. These vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Bella Barista. Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

2 OUR DETAILS

2.1 Our details are:

Bella Barista

Nene Court

The Embankment

Wellingborough

Northamptonshire

NN8 1LD

United Kingdom

email:contact@bellabarista.co.uk

3 OUR USE OF YOUR DATA

3.1 Bellabarista.co.uk is committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of its services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") very seriously. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act) is used only for the purposes below.

3.2 Any Personal Data (which includes your name, address and any other details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) that we collect via the web site shall be collected and processed in accordance with the Act and we shall only use it for:

(a) collecting and processing your order; or

(b) providing other marketing information which we think you may find of interest; or

(c) undertaking product or customer research and development.

3.3 We will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information from us at the time we collect your information. You may unsubscribe from our marketing list at any time by clicking on the link within any emails we send you.

3.4 In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

3.5 We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.

3.6 We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

3.7 Although we will do our best to protect your data, transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

4 YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you by emailing us at contact@bellabarista.co.uk and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you by email. For your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction.

4.2 While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date. We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details so that we can provide the best possible service.

4.3 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be set out here so that you always know how we will use the Personal Data that you give us, and to whom we might disclose it.

4.4 If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling personal data please contact contact@bellabarista.co.uk



Website Terms of Use

These terms and conditions apply to your general use of this website www.bellabarista.co.uk and any e-mail correspondence between us and you. Your use of the website indicates your acceptance of these terms, which are issued by Bella Barista. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, you do not have permission to continue using the website and should leave it immediately. The use of your data is governed by our Privacy Policy. Your purchase of products from this website is governed by our Sale Terms.

1 YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

1.1 You must not use this website inappropriately or in contravention of any laws. In particular you agree not to distribute, upload or publish any material or files that might:

(a) be considered defamatory, inaccurate, threatening, offensive, indecent or calculated to incite hatred;

(b) constitute a breach of confidence, infringe copyright or any other intellectual property right, privacy or any other right of a third party; or

(c) contain viruses or other harmful features, programs or devices.

1.2 You are responsible for the accuracy of any information you submit to the website.

1.3 Any information you provide to us is in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

2 PASSWORDS

2.1 You agree to keep any password used on this website confidential. You agree that we will not be responsible for any activity on this site resulting from a third party gaining access to your password.

3 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

3.1 All web site design, text, photography, graphics and their selection and arrangement, unless otherwise indicated, are Copyright © 2012 bellabarista.co.uk , all rights reserved.

3.2 Trade marks used on this web site are the property of their respective owners. These trade marks are protected by law and you may not use these trademarks.

3.3 You are not permitted to use any of our copyrighted material or trade marks in any way. If you do so without our written consent we will have a right of action against you in law for copyright and/or trade mark infringement and you must remove such material with immediate effect.

3.4 You are not permitted to modify the content of this website in any way.

4 LINKS

4.1 Any links from this website to other sites are provided solely for your convenience. We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of you linking to any other web site. We are not responsible for and have no control over the content of any external sites, and the provision of a link is not an endorsement of any other site or its contents.

4.2 You may only create a link to this website on the basis that you link to the homepage and on the condition that you do not imply that we are endorsing any products or services other than our own, that you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information, you do not use any trade marks displayed on the Website without their owners' express written permission, and your website does not contain material which is distasteful, offensive or infringes any rights of any person.

5 ALTERATIONS

5.1 We may alter this site and these terms, conditions and disclaimers at any time.

6 DISCLAIMER

6.1 We do not make any representation or give any warranty or other assurance (and all such warranties, terms and representations that might otherwise apply by operation of law, practice or otherwise are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted) as to:

(a) the operation, quality, timeliness, reliability, usefulness or functionality of this website or any information on this website;

(b) the availability of this website. Access to this Website may be interrupted, restricted or delayed for any reason and at any time (for example, to enable changes to be made);

(c) the compatibility or performance of this website with (or its effect on) your computer equipment;

(d) this website being free from errors, defects, viruses or other harmful features, programs or devices;

(e) the accuracy, completeness, suitability, timeliness or fitness for any particular purpose of any content on this website or accessed through a link on this website.

7 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

7.1 We are not liable for and disclaim to the fullest extent permissible under any applicable law all liability and responsibility in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this website for any amount or kind of loss, damage, expenses, costs or liability that you or any third party may suffer, including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential loss or damage or any loss of income, profits, anticipated savings, goodwill or data whether arising in tort, contract, operation of law or otherwise. This limitation does not apply to your purchase of products via this website, which is governed by our Sale Terms.

7.2 If any of these terms and conditions would otherwise be held invalid, the invalid term or condition shall be interpreted as applicable only to the extent permitted without being invalid and the remainder of the terms and conditions shall not be affected.

8 GOVERNING LAW

8.1 These terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this web site shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.